The red duiker are found only along the southern escarpment and Lowveld area of east Mpumalanga, in a small patch of central (slightly north) Northern Province, but mostly in the north coast area of KwaZulu-Natal.
The distinct little red antelope is not spotted often, for both in numbers and in boldness it won't score high. Shaded in the colours of the sunset, the red duiker much prefers the thick bush and mountain or forest areas and river-beds. Under the shades, it will find itself a way where others aren't even aware of any moving space. Going solo for most of the year, it will in the mating season temporarily be seen in pairs. Then, aromatic body fluids (mostly from glands near the eyes or the nose) will play its part in the teaming up game. The red duiker lives in areas that are stuffed with wild fruits, and makes ample use of this in its diet. The red duiker is smaller than the common duiker and very wary of intrusion. It takes a lot of seeking before this one will be found, and, long before the cameras will click, only the echo of it's sharp squeak will be noticed. For by then this one will already be much, much deeper in a dark tunnel of forest thickness.
Office Phone +27 82 529 5997 | Mobile Phone +27 82 552 7269 or +27 83 823 9846 | Alt Mobile Phone + 27 82 855 9470 (Jo-anne) USA Mobile +1 214 558 2528/4 (January till February 2018) PO Box 541, Lephalale, 0555, Limpopo Province, South Africa CC Reg # 1997/017658/23
Wildlife is at Stake. Please Support the Carnivore Research Project in South Africa's Limpopo Province
Where to find more information about us: Facebook: Phillip Bronkhorst Safaris / Phillip C Bronkhorst / Bateleur Tented Safari Lodge
2018 Show Dates
Arms and Hunting Oct 12 - 15 2017, Dallas Safari Club Jan 4 - 7, Booth 3245, Safari Club International Las Vegas Jan 31 - Feb 3, Booth 5260 & 5361 Cinegetica Madrid Spain March 1 - 4, Booth T.B.A
*Several other smaller functions and fundraisers will be held throughout our USA, Mexico & Europe trips.